World Series Odds

Live World Series odds at US Online Sportsbooks

The Fall Classic only comes around once a year, but you can place your bets on which team you think will win it at virtually anytime. That’s thanks to Major League Baseball World Series futures, an active market that sees plenty of action from both new and experienced bettors.

World Series odds are a year-round enterprise. As soon as one World Series is officially in the books, sportsbooks post odds for next season’s winner. You know right away which teams are favored, which squads have a reasonable shot and which are projected to have a long year.

Naturally, the odds to win the World Series change (often significantly) as time moves along. Odds at the beginning of the season can be quite different to the middle or the end of the regular season. So, when’s the best time to bet World Series futures? Is there any insight we can glean from the Vegas odds? Is there big value in betting on who might win the next Fall Classic?

We’ll walk through the answers to those questions right here with our guide to World Series odds.

Best sportsbooks to bet on MLB futures

Rank
DFS Provider
Bonus
Features
Click To Claim
1
$520
Total Bonus Offer
$20 Free Play On First Deposit
Plus 20% deposit match up to $500
#1 in Daily Fantasy Sports
To Claim: Click Play Now
2
$5 Free
No Deposit Required
$5 Free
$5 More On Deposit
Watch Sports, Play Fantasy, Win Cash!
To Claim: Click Play Now

MLB betting apps

You can place your bets on MLB and World Series futures at any time on legal, regulated sportsbooks. Beyond giving you flexibility, mobile sports betting apps offer all of the same features you can find online. It’s like having a sportsbook in your pocket. Here are our recommendations on the top sports betting apps.

legal mobile betting apps1. DraftKings Sportsbook – $25 free, up to $1,000 bonus

Use DraftKings Sportsbook online in: NJ, CO, PA, WV, IN, IA, TN, NH and IL  

DraftKings is much more than just the industry leader in daily fantasy sports. The company has entered sports betting as well and, let’s just say, it is crushing it. DraftKings offers a slick platform and all the MLB markets you can ask for are among the highlights.

Live MLB betting is also a strong play on DraftKings with great options in its Flash Bet software.

2. FanDuel Sportsbook – Up to $1,000 risk-free bet

Use FanDuel Sportsbook online in: NJ, CO, PA, WV, NV, IL, IA, TN and IN

FanDuel also made its bones in DFS, but the company has branched out and taken the sports betting marketplace by storm. It provides a user-friendly sportsbook and app, with fantastic ongoing promotions and more. World Series odds at FanDuel can be a little looser than they are at DraftKings with major value opportunities up and down the board.

3. BetMGM Sportsbook App – Up to $500 bonus

BetMGM Sportsbook is legal in: NJ, CO, IN, TN, NV and WV

The MGM brand is kind of a big deal, and the same holds true for BetMGM Sportsbook. MLB and World Series futures are just a couple of the myriad betting markets you can find. To get started, click on the link below to claim your bonus, create an account and download the sportsbook app for your iPhone or Android phone.

Current World Series odds

Check our feed for real-time World Series odds at legal US online sportsbooks. Use the toggle menus to switch to other legal states or see more MLB futures odds. Click any odds to claim your free bets, register an account and bet MLB futures.

How to read World Series futures odds

Part of the appeal for betting World Series futures is that it’s simple and straightforward. Odds are listed for all teams still alive and you can see you potential payout based on a $100 bet.

World Series odds will be listed in descending order with the favorites up top, the next tier of teams in the middle and the long-shots at the bottom.

world series oddsFor futures betting, the idea is to find the teams you like to win it all at the best possible prices. Some bettors take a long-term view and place bets right after their release in the offseason; others wait until various points in the season and look for value opportunities as the odds change.

Let’s take a closer look at how the market works by examining what the odds for a handful of favorites looked like at DraftKings Sportsbook:

  • Los Angeles Dodgers +375
  • New York Yankees +400
  • Houston Astros +650

Let’s say that you like the Yankees to take it down when all is said and done. You’re happy with the price of +375, so you decide to place a $100 wager and hold the ticket to see how it plays out.

At the end of the season, it turns out your hunch was correct as the Yankees go on to win the World Series. Here’s the return you would be looking at:

  • Winning $100 bet at odds of +375 returns a total of $475.

With odds for mid-tier and underdog teams priced at well over +1000 or more, the futures market can be quite lucrative if all goes well. It’s important to remember that bets won’t be settled until the World Series is completed.

Naturally, teams who are eliminated from contention along the way translate into losing bets. Bets would also be off in the event of an unforeseen circumstance, such as the Fall Classic being cancelled.

2020 World Series favorites

We still have a ways to go until the next World Series, but the futures market is setting up some clear favorites. Here’s what the top of the World Series odds board looked like before the season began:

Los Angeles Dodgers (+375)

The LA Dodgers have made it to the postseason for seven consecutive seasons, but the club hasn’t been able to snap a World Series drought that stretches back to 1988. Los Angeles is loaded once again on offense and on the mound, so they are rightfully among the favorites in the futures market.

New York Yankees (+400)

The NY Yankees haven’t closed out the season with a World Series win since 2009, which is an eternity for a franchise with a staggering 27 titles under its belt. After falling in the American League Championship Series a season ago, the club looks poised to take another crack at the ring in 2020.

Houston Astros (+650)

The 2017 World Series winners and runners-up last year, the Houston Astros are expected to make another run at greatness this season. A sign-stealing scandal stole plenty of headlines in the offseason, so we’ll see if that further motivates Houston to silence the critics and add additional hardware to the collection.

AL pennant contenders

Alongside World Series futures you can also bet on each individual league’s race. The run for the AL pennant in 2020 is shaping up to be pretty competitive, but there are a couple of clear favorites in the futures market. Here’s a look at the three squads who currently sit atop the futures market.

New York Yankees (+175)

New York has represented the American League in the World Series a whopping 40 times. Said another way, the team is a frequent flier in the ALCS, and it wouldn’t be stunning if they made another appearance this time around. The futures market concurs and pegs the Yankees as the current favorites.

Houston Astros (+350)

Off-the-field controversy aside, there’s no denying the talent and depth that the Astros bring to the table. The offense can pound opponents into submission, while the pitching staff can spell lights out for lesser foes. Houston remains one of the teams to beat in the AL this season.

Minnesota Twins (+800)

For new blood on the hunt for the AL pennant, look no further than the MN Twins. Currently, the third choice in the futures market, Minnesota was swept by the Yankees in the AL Division Series last season. Powerful bats and an underrated staff give the Twins more than a puncher’s chance of tasting glory.

NL pennant contenders

Over in the NL, the defending champion Washington Nationals will have something to say about how things will shake out, but so too will a team who’s the current overwhelming favorite. Here’s a look at the three top choices on the futures odds board.

Los Angeles Dodgers (+170)

The Dodgers have been in contention for several seasons; however, the club has been a bit snakebitten in the postseason. Los Angeles has made it to the playoffs every season since 2013, but they haven’t been able to get over the hump to advance to the World Series. Perhaps it’ll be a different story this time around.

Atlanta Braves (+600)

The Atlanta Braves have won the NL East for two straight seasons and have their sights set on making it three in a row. In 2018, the club was bounced by the Dodgers in the NLDS in four games. Then followed that up by losing to the St. Louis Cardinals in that round in five games. Atlanta is another squad looking to continue its ascent.

Washington Nationals (+750)

While the Nationals were clearly a playoff team last year, they still went on a bit of a Cinderella run to win the World Series. After surviving the wild-card round and a five-game set in the NLDS, the club swept the Cardinals in the NLCS before taking down the Astros in seven games to win the Fall Classic.

World Series Longshots

It’s pretty easy to make a case for the teams atop the World Series futures market being the ones to win it all. However, doing a little digging can reveal some intriguing choices a little further down the list. While you can make nice returns betting on favorites that go on to win the World Series, there’s even more treasure to be found if you can lock in on a sleeper candidate with a realistic shot to make it happen.

Milwaukee Brewers (+3000)

When scanning the board for opportunities, you’ll naturally want to consider every team’s strengths and weaknesses. Some squads are clearly in a rebuilding phase, which you can dismiss, but the tier above them is where you might find some gold.

For another clue, it can help to look at teams in this category who came close to making some noise a season ago. Teams in this group may have just missed out on the postseason the previous year or had an unceremonious exit from the postseason.

A team that ticks off the boxes heading into the 2020 season is the Milwaukee Brewers. They were a wild-card team a season ago but had the misfortune of running into a Nationals team who had a date with destiny.

It was a heartbreaking loss as the team held a 3-1 lead heading into the bottom of the eighth inning. Then the Washington bats came alive. The Nationals put up three runs in the frame and held on for a 4-3 victory.

A close loss in the postseason can be a setback, but it can also serve as inspiration for clubs heading into the next campaign. For a Milwaukee team, led by Christian Yelich, the 2018 NL MVP and runner-up in 2019, the future could be quite bright.

World Series betting trends

For all types of sports betting, looking to the past can sometimes reveal clues about what’s to come. As an example, let’s take a look at two key metrics from the last 10 editions of the World Series:

  • National League (NL), six wins; American League (AL), four wins
  • Team with a home-field advantage: 6-4

world series oddsIt’s a slight edge to the NL and the side with the home-field advantage over that span. If we look at the previous 10 years, it’s a similar story:

  • AL, six wins; NL, four wins
  • Team with home-field advantage: 7-3

The leagues flip-flopped in the previous decade, but the home advantage became more of a factor overall. For the 10 years prior, the trends were even stronger:

  • AL, six wins; NL, three wins
  • The team with home-field advantage: 9-1

If we add up the results for the last 30 years of the Fall Classic, here’s what we come up with:

  • AL, 17 wins; NL, 13 wins
  • Team with home-field advantage: 22-8

Overall, the AL has the advantage over that span, but the biggest standout comes via the home-field advantage. Naturally, we won’t know which side will have the home field for the next World Series until we see how the season plays out. However, we can still dive in with some bets at any time via the futures market.

In the preseason and the beginning of the season, you may have some favorites or sleepers. By the time we hit the middle of the year and the stretch run, it may be a different story as new squads emerge.

By the end of the season and heading into the playoffs, the field of contenders has been trimmed dramatically. Your initial bets may still be alive, and that presents you with the opportunity to double down if you feel that’s the best course of action.

If your perspective has changed, you still have time to get bets in on your new favorites and sleepers. World Series futures betting opens the door to plenty of opportunities throughout the year.

More MLB futures odds

While betting on the World Series is a big highlight, there’s a lot more to the MLB futures market. Here are some of the other bets you’ll be able to place in advance of the season and while it plays out in real-time:

  • AL and NL pennant winners
  • Division champions
  • Wild-card teams
  • To make the playoffs
  • Team regular-season win totals
  • AL and NL MVP Award winners
  • AL and NL CY Young Award winner
  • AL and NL Rookie of the Year
  • AL and NL Manager of the Year
  • Regular-season leaders for multiple statistical categories: home runs, strikeouts, etc.

As with the World Series futures market, you can place your bets on these opportunities in advance of the season, and keep a watchful eye on the odds to win as the season plays out.

NL vs. AL World Series wins

Since the turn of the century, the American League and National League are knotted up at 10 wins in the World Series apiece. However, it’s a different story on an all-time basis as the AL holds a 66-49 advantage.

As we scroll through the World Series annals, we find that only eight franchises have made it to the Fall Classic for 10 or more times. Six clubs have just a single appearance, one has never made it that far, while the rest of the 30 MLB teams are in the middle.

Here’s a complete look at the World Series history for each team in the league:

TeamLeagueAppearanceWinsLast AppearanceLast Win
New York YankeesAL402720092009
Los Angeles DodgersNL20620181988
San Francisco GiantsNL20820142014
St. Louis CardinalsNL191120132011
Oakland AthleticsAL14919801989
Boston Red SoxAL13920182018
Chicago CubsNL11320162016
Detroit TigersAL11420121984
Atlanta BravesNL9319991995
Cincinnati RedsNL9519901990
Baltimore OriolesAL7319831983
Philadelphia PhilliesNL7220092008
Pittsburgh PiratesNL7519791979
Cleveland IndiansAL6520161948
Minnesota TwinsAL6319911991
Chicago White SoxAL5320052005
New York MetsNL5220151986
Kansas City RoyalsAL4220152015
Houston AstrosAL3120192017
Miami MarlinsNL2220032003
San Diego PadresNL201998NA
Texas RangersAL202011NA
Toronto Blue JaysAL2219931993
Arizona DiamondbacksNL1120012001
Colorado RockiesNL102007NA
Los Angeles AngelsAL1120022002
Milwaukee BrewersNL101982NA
Tampa Bay RaysAL102008NA
Washington NationalsNL1120192019
Seattle MarinersAL0NANANA

For most frequent World Series matchups, the Yankees lead the way there, including the top four entries on the list. At the top is the Yankees versus Dodgers with 11 all-time meetings in the Fall Classic. New York holds an 8-3 all-time advantage. The last meeting of the two teams in the World Series came in 1981, which was won by Los Angeles in six games.

FAQ

Which teams have won back-to-back World Series?

This feat has been achieved 14 times in MLB history, most recently by the Yankees. Here’s the full list of consecutive World Series winners with the number of titles in a row and the years that the run took place:

  • New York Yankees: Five, 1949-53
  • New York Yankees: Four, 1936-39
  • Oakland Athletics: Three, 1972-94
  • New York Yankees: Three, 1998-2000
  • Boston Red Sox: Two, 1915-16
  • Chicago Cubs: Two, 1907-08
  • Cincinnati Reds: Two, 1975-76
  • New York Giants: Two, 1921-22
  • New York Yankees: Two, 1927-28
  • New York Yankees: Two, 1961-62
  • New York Yankees: Two, 1977-78
  • Philadelphia Athletics: Two, 1910-11
  • Philadelphia Athletics: Two, 1929-30
  • Toronto Blue Jays: Two, 1992-93

Which teams have three-peat as World Series Champions?

This is a pretty rare feat that has only happened four times in MLB history, with three of those instances coming courtesy of one franchise.

Here’s the list of clubs who have made it happen:

  • New York Yankees: Four, 1949-53
  • New York Yankees: Four, 1936-39
  • Oakland Athletics: Three, 1972-94
  • New York Yankees: Three, 1998-2000

How is the home field for the World Series determined?

This is a rule that has seen some changes over the years. For seasons before 2003, home-field advantage was alternated annually between the AL and NL. From 2003 through 2016, the league which won the annual All-Star Game was awarded the home field for the Fall Classic. Starting in 2017, the advantage has gone to the World Series club with a better record in the regular season.

Is it ever OK to bet on a repeat winner of the World Series?

It depends on a few factors, including the strength of the team and what the odds board in the futures market has to say. Generally, the winner of the previous World Series will be among the favorites. However, it’s not a terribly common occurrence as there have only been 14 repeat winners in MLB history.

When is the best time to bet on World Series futures?

There’s no one-size-fits-all answer to this question. For some bettors, the answer is to make their choices in advance of the regular season and hold their tickets with a long-term view. Others prefer to take a more active approach and stay engaged with the futures market all year round while scanning for opportunities. It depends on what works best for your overall betting strategy.

What is the biggest World Series upset ever?

There have been several memorable upsets through the years, including the results in 2019, when the Nationals took down the Astros in seven games. In terms of results that stunned many observers, we can look back to 2003. The Florida Marlins were matched up with the powerhouse Yankees, who were expected to march to another crown. The Marlins had other ideas and stunned the favorites, wrapping up the Fall Classic in six games.

Privacy Policy