To Top

Twisted Sister Slot

Rate This Game
(4/5)
Submit
When submitting my score I agree that my IP will be stored to prevent abuse
Twisted Sister Slot
Win Cash Prizes Playing Online Slots
1
10 FREE SWEEPS
COINS ON SIGNUP
US Players Accepted
Chance to Win Cash Prizes
Play Over 40+ Online Slots
1
35 FREE
SWEEPSTAKES COINS
With 1.5 Million WOW Coins Purchase
Get 5 Free SC + 250,000 WOW Coins on Sign Up
Over 800 Slots Games
Welcome Bonus & Daily Login Bonuses
Star VIP Program
2
Up to 27.5 FREE SC
PLUS 57,500 GC
Get 2.5 Free SC + 7,500 GC on Sign Up
Live Dealer Blackjack, Roulette, and MORE 
Exclusive McJackpots on All Games
Use Promo Code: PLAYBONUS

Twisted Sister from Play’n GO brings the famous glam metal band back into the limelight. This online slot puts players center stage with epic backing tracks like “We’re Not Gonna Take It” and “I Wanna Rock.” Read our review for the core features, gameplay mechanics, and more.

Volatility:Medium
RTP percentage:96.2%
Number of reels:Six reels, six rows
Paylines:Cluster pays
Minimum bet:$0.10
Maximum bet:$100
Bonus round:Scream, Go Wild, Unite, Dad Gets Angry, We’re Not Gonna Take It, Guitar Charge Meter
Jackpot:No

Twisted Sister slot highlights

  • Cascading grid format is a fun take on slots
  • Many themed features bring the energy
  • Excellent graphics and sound design

The Twisted Sister slot has a heck of a lot going for it. The grid-based gameplay is a nice twist on the typical slot formats, with cascading symbols and cluster pays to change things up. If you’re a fan of ‘80s rock, Twisted Sister will be perfect for you.

Twisted Sister is a medium-volatility slot. For reference, high-volatility games tend to pay less frequently but in bigger amounts. Low-volatility games usually pay more frequently but in smaller amounts. Medium-volatility games like Twisted Sister strike a good balance between those poles.

How to play Twisted Sister slot machine

Twisted Sister is a grid-based slot game, so it works differently from standard slots. We think this makes it fun and unique, offering a twist on the typical gameplay—fitting for a rebellious rock band! Here are some of the basics you should know before playing.

Game rules

You can see all the Twisted Sister slot game rules by selecting the pink “i” icon on the bottom left of the game screen. This will show you how all the features work and what the symbols are worth.

The main thing to know about Twisted Sister is that it uses cluster pays. This means there are no formal paylines. Instead, symbols pay out when you land five or more matching ones. The section below will cover this in detail.

How to read paylines

Twisted Sister doesn’t have typical slot paylines. Instead, it uses cluster pays. Instead of looking from left to right as you would in a normal slot game, you enjoy cluster pays wins if you land five matching symbols touching vertically and/or horizontally (diagonally doesn’t count). The symbols then pay out based on their value and explode, and new ones fall in their place.

We particularly like this system because it’s not as confusing as normal paylines. Just look for matching symbol groups to see if you’ve won.

Ways to spin

Twisted Sister has two ways to spin the reels. The first is a big green button with two arrows going around in circles. This is the button for a single spin. Between spins, you can adjust your bet amount with the value buttons or the plus/minus symbols at the bottom of the game screen.

If you’d rather spin multiple times without clicking for each individual game, you can use autoplay. It’s the pink button with the arrows and a “play” symbol on it. Select your options—number of spins, when to stop, and thresholds for maximum win—then click “OK” to begin your spins. You can stop them at any time if you wish.

Note that Twisted Sister has an RTP percentage of 96.2. In general, this means the game trends toward a $96.20 payout for every $100 spent on it. This measure is for all players and over long periods, so do not consider it a guarantee that you will win anything. Still, a higher RTP tends to be better for players, and 96.2% is a good one.

How Twisted Sister slot machine works

Twisted Sister is chock-full of symbols, each with its own value. Some will trigger special features or bonus rounds. Let’s take a closer look at how the symbols compare and what they do.

Twisted Sister slot symbols

The following symbols are available in Twisted Sister, with the corresponding values, which are determined by the number of adjacent symbols in a winning cluster.

Symbol25+20+15+10+98765
Dee Snider500.00100.0040.0020.0010.008.006.004.002.00
Jay Jay French300.0075.0030.0015.007.506.004.503.001.50
Eddie “Fingers” Ojeda240.0060.0024.0012.006.004.803.602.401.20
Mark “The Animal” Mendoza240.0060.0024.0012.006.004.803.602.401.20
Anthony “A.J.” Pero200.0050.0020.0010.005.004.003.002.001.00
Guitar Pick80.0020.008.004.002.001.601.200.800.40
Vinyl60.0015.006.003.001.501.200.900.600.30
Twisted Sister40.0010.004.002.001.000.800.600.400.20
Twisted Sister Sigil40.0010.004.002.001.000.800.600.400.20

These values are helpful to know at a high level, but you don’t need to memorize them. When you play the Twisted Sister slot, the gamer will calculate wins for you.

Special symbol: wild

The wild symbol is easy to find because it says “WILD” in big gold letters. It substitutes for all symbols except the wild scatter symbol.

Special Symbol: Angry Dad (Wild Scatter)

The Angry Dad symbol substitutes for all symbols. It can also trigger the “We’re Not Gonna Take It” bonus if you collect four of the symbols on a single spin.

Special Symbol: Mega Band

The Mega Band symbol contains an image of all five Twisted Sister members. It’s a 2×2 symbol that can create much bigger win opportunities. It’s active only during the “We’re Not Gonna Take It” bonus. It moves toward a random Angry Dad symbol and can collect wins with band member symbols.

Twisted Sister slot bonus rounds and features

Let’s dive into the features and bonuses on offer in Twisted Sister from Play’n GO.

Guitar charge meter and band features

The guitar on the left side of the screen will “charge” with each winning band member symbol included in a winning combination. It can hold up to 15 charges. A band feature will trigger randomly if the guitar has enough charges and after the spin’s wins are counted. Each band feature deducts five charges from the guitar. The features are as follows.

  • Scream: destroys all non-member symbols surrounding the selected symbols.
  • Go Wild: turns selected symbols into WILD symbols.
  • Unite: Transforms symbols into the selected symbol.

We’re Not Gonna Take It

The We’re Not Gonna Take It bonus is triggered when four or more Angry Dads are collected from a single spin (and its subsequent cascades). Each Angry Dad beyond the four that trigger the bonus will add to the win multiplier. The multiplier locks, and the bonus round then begins.

Next, two Angry Dad symbols are added randomly on non-winning rounds. The Mega Band symbol will appear, adding wins in combination with band member symbols. It moves randomly toward Angry Dad symbols. Once Angry Dad symbols are no longer on the board, the bonus ends.

Twisted Sister jackpot

Twisted Sister does not have a fixed or progressive jackpot. Instead, it offers the chance to win up to 4,500 times your bet.

Popular slots by Play’n GO

Where to play Twisted Sister slot for real money

Ready to give Twisted Sister a spin? Here’s where you can play it along with other real money slots.

BetMGM online casino

Play’n GO signed an expansion agreement with BetMGM Casino in 2022 to bring its games to the online casino. That means players can find Twisted Sister at this reputable online casino.

One of our favorite aspects of BetMGM is the freeplay option, which allows players to test games in demo mode before playing for real cash.

Borgata online casino

Borgata New Jersey is partnered with MGM, so it also has access to Play’n GO titles, including Twisted Sister, Fire Joker, and more.

Final thoughts on Twisted Sister

If you’re a fan of classic rock, Twisted Sister is a great slot for you. It is packed to the brim with amazing features built around the band’s rebellious outlook. Cluster pays make for a unique gameplay experience as well. We thoroughly enjoy Twisted Sister, and we think most slot players will, too.

Similar games to Twisted Sister

If you like the Twisted Sister slot, give these free slot games a try.

Privacy Policy